The thirteenth edition of the Grand Slam of Darts will be held from 9-17 November at the Aldersley Leisure Village in Wolverhampton.

All the useful information about the Grand Slam of Darts can be found below, in the Dartsnews.com tournament centre.

Draw

Group A

(1) Michael van Gerwen
Adrian Lewis
Ross Smith
Jim Williams

Group B

(8) James Wade
Ian White
Steve Lennon
Wesley Harms

Group C

(5) Gerwyn Price
Dimitri van den Bergh
Robert Thornton
Mikuru Suzuki

Group D

(4) Gary Anderson
Darren Webster
William O’Connor
Dave Parletti

Group E

(2) Rob Cross
Dave Chisnall
Jamie Hughes
Lisa Ashton

Group F

(7) Peter Wright
Danny Noppert
Ryan Harrington
Wayne Warren

Group G

(6) Daryl Gurney
Brendan Dolan
Gabriel Clemens
Richard Veenstra

Group H

(3) Michael Smith
Nathan Aspinall
Martin Schindler
Glen Durrant

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Schedule

Saturday November 9
Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)
Groups E-H First Matches

Nathan Aspinall v Martin Schindler (H)
Danny Noppert v Ryan Harrington (F)
Brendan Dolan v Gabriel Clemens (G)
Dave Chisnall v Jamie Hughes (E)
Daryl Gurney v Richard Veenstra (G)
Peter Wright v Wayne Warren (F)
Rob Cross v Lisa Ashton (E)
Michael Smith v Glen Durrant (H)

Evening Session (2000 GMT)
Groups A-D First Matches

Darren Webster v William O’Connor (D)
Gerwyn Price v Mikuru Suzuki (C)
Ian White v Steve Lennon (B)
Gary Anderson v Dave Parletti (D)
James Wade v Wesley Harms (B)
Michael van Gerwen v Jim Williams (A)
Adrian Lewis v Ross Smith (A)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Robert Thornton (C)

Sunday November 10
Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)

Groups E-H Second Matches. Saturday’s winners face each other, and Saturday’s losers face each other.

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Groups A-D Second Matches. Saturday’s winners face each other, and Saturday’s losers face each other.

Monday November 11 (1900 GMT)

Groups E-H Final Matches

Tuesday November 12 (1900 GMT)

Groups A-D Final Matches

Wednesday November 13 (1900 GMT)

Second Round x4

Thursday November 14 (1900 GMT)

Second Round x4

Friday November 15 (1900 GMT)

Quarter-Finals x2

Saturday November 16 (2000 GMT)

Quarter-Finals x2

Sunday November 17
Afternoon Session (1300 GMT)

Semi-Finals

Evening Session (1900 GMT)

Final

Chris Dean/PDC

Photo: Chris Dean/PDC

Prize Money

ResultPrize money
(Total: £ 550,000)
Winner(1)£ 125,000
Runner-up(1)£ 65,000
Semi finals(2)£ 40,000
Quarter final(4)£ 20,000
Last 16(8)£ 10,000
Third in group(8)£ 7,500
Fourth in a group(8)£ 4,000
Bonus for group win(8)£ 3,500

Format

Group Stage – Best of nine legs
Second Round – Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 31 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 31 legs
Final – Best of 31 legs

Should there be a two-way Points tie in any position, the player with the best Leg Difference will finish higher. If both players have the same Leg Difference, then the winner of the group match between those two players will finish higher.

Should Points, Leg Difference, Legs Won Against Throw and Tournament Average not be able to separate three players, then if one player has defeated both of the other two players then this player will finish higher, and the winner of the group match between the remaining two players will finish second of the three. Should the three players have secured one win apiece against each other, then a Nine-Dart Shoot-Out will be played between the relevant players to determine final standings, with the highest aggregate score over nine darts being used to separate players.

In the event a Nine-Dart Shoot-Out finishes level between two or more players, those players who have tied on the most points will continue to throw three darts each in the same order until one player scores more points than the other player(s) with his three darts.

TV Coverage

Saturday 9th November – Group E-H Matches x8 – Sky Sports Action, 1pm & Sky Sports Main Event 3pm
Saturday 9th November – Group A-D Matches x8 – Sky Sports Action 8pm & Sky Sports Main Event 8:30pm
Sunday 10th November – Group E-H Matches x8 – Sky Sports Action 1pm
Sunday 10th November – Group A-D Matches x8 – Sky Sports Arena 7pm & Sky Sports Main Event 7:30pm
Monday 11th November – Group E-H Final Matches – Sky Sports Main Event 7pm & Sky Sports Action 7pm
Tuesday 12th November – Group A-D Final Matches – Sky Sports Main Event 7pm & Sky Sports Action 7pm
Wednesday 13th November – Second Round x4 – Sky Sports Main Event 7pm & Sky Sports Action 7pm
Thursday 14th November – Second Round x4 – Sky Sports Main Event 7pm & Sky Sports Action 7pm
Friday 15th November – Quarter-Finals x2 – Sky Sports Main Event 7pm & Sky Sports Action 7pm
Saturday 16th November – Quarter-Finals x2 – Sky Sports Action 8pm
Sunday 17th November – Semi-Finals – Sky Sports Main Event 1pm, Sky Sports Action 1pm
Final – Sky Sports Main Event 7pm & Sky Sports Arena 7pm

Live-score

If you are not able to follow all the action live, you can follow the live-scores in our Darts News score centre.

Roll of Honour

2007: Phil Taylor
2008: Phil Taylor
2009: Phil Taylor
2010: Scott Waites
2011: Phil Taylor
2012: Raymond van Barneveld
2013: Phil Taylor
2014: Phil Taylor
2015: Michael van Gerwen
2016: Michael van Gerwen
2017: Michael van Gerwen
2018: Gerwyn Price

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Tags: ,

Author: Pieter