The next players through to the Quarter-Finals at the German Darts Masters are confirmed with Daryl Gurney and Peter Wright both through in Cologne.

Gurney eased through against PDC Tour Card holder and Development Tour ace Christian Bunse despite the latter impressing throughout.

Wright on the other hand edged past Marijanovic but it should have been easier with ‘Snakebite’ relinquishing a 5-1 lead before limping over the line at 6-4.

Gurney claimed a two-nil win early on but Bunse stayed with him halving the deficit before ‘Superchin’ kept him at arms length further with an excellent 104 checkout to move 3-1 up.

Bunse played well throughout despite the scoreline and barring missed doubles could have had a lot more and he broke the throw of Gurney to trail 4-2 but a missed dart at the bull from the young German allowed the Northern Irishman to break and go one away.

From there, Gurney claimed victory over Bunse in a 6-2 win; the signs were there though that the German has a bright future in the game.

Wright had a solid start against Marijanovic opening up a 2-0 lead early doors having an average of around 100. He broke throw from there hitting a 100 checkout to go 3-0 up.

Marijanovic had a golden opportunity in the next leg leaving a double after nine darts but he made a mess of it allowing Wright to go 4-0 up.

Despite him claiming back a leg after that, Wright went one away at 5-1 up. Marijanovic though went on a astonishing run from there taking out 100 to go 5-2 down.

From there he broke the throw and hit a 114 checkout to go 5-4 behind to go on the verge of a brilliant comeback but Wright finished the job off to dispel that and set up a clash with Nico Kurz in Round Two.

Click here for more information on the German Darts Masters, the second World Series event on this year’s calendar.

Friday session schedule

James Wade (90.9) 6-2 (82.29) Kevin Munch
Gary Anderson (92.8) 4-6 (95.03) Nico Kurz
Daryl Gurney (97.2) 6-2 (92.82) Christian Bunse
Peter Wright (96.69) 6-4 (88.1) Robert Marijanovic
21:15 Raymond van Barneveld v Gabriel Clemens
21:45 Mensur Suljovic v Maik Langendorf
22:15 Michael van Gerwen v Martin Schindler
22:45 Rob Cross v Max Hopp

Lucas Peltier/PDC

Photo: Lucas Peltier/PDC

Tags: , ,

Author: Samuel Gill