Luke Humphries and Nathan Aspinall in particular have impressed as the third round comes towards it’s conclusion in Minehead.

Humphries breezed past Vincent van der Voort in a 6-1 win with an average just shy of 100 and continued on from his Premier League exploits.
‘Cool Hand Luke’ could be a player to seriously watch depending on his draw in the next round this weekend.
Aspinall similarly looked good as he came through with a 6-3 win against Toni Alcinas. ‘The Asp’ showed in this case his World Championship form was no fluke averaging around the 108 mark for most of it.
This included a nine-darter attempt where he left 150 but lost concentration for a perfect leg. He ended up soaking up some late pressure but he ended up winning with a 98 average and a 110 checkout.
There was also wins for the likes of Steve Lennon, Ryan Joyce and Jeffrey de Zwaan who continue to impress. Also there was a shock victory for Luke Woodhouse against Premier League contender Chris Dobey.
Click here for more information about the UK Open including the schedule, prize fund breakdown, TV coverage and format.

2019 Ladbrokes UK Open
Friday March 1 – 1100 GMT Start (1200 GMT on Main Stage)

Main Stage

Mark McGeeney 6-3 David Pallett – First Round
Wes Newton 4-6 Cameron Menzies – First Round
Dawson Murschell (76.0) 3-6 (91.0) Ross Smith – Second Round
Glen Durrant (98.6) 6-1 (87.3) Maik Kuivenhoven – Second Round
Diogo Portela (101.0) 1-6 (107.7) Jamie Hughes – Second Round
Scott Taylor (87.4) 6-3 (78.0) Kevin Burness – Second Round
Luke Humphries (99.3) 6-1 (88.0) Vincent van der Voort – Third Round
Toni Alcinas (86.4) 3-6 (97.4) Nathan Aspinall – Third Round
Ricky Evans v Jose Justicia -Third Round
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Kirk Shepherd – Third Round
Stage Two
Barry Lynn (75.5) 4-6 (80.7) Michael Rasztovits – First round
Jamie Hughes (97.9) 6-3 (90.9) Callan Rydz – First round
Dennis Nilsson 2-6 Madars Razma – First Round
Mike van Duivenbode 2-6 Ted Evetts – First Round
Scott Taylor 6-4 Darius Labanauskas – First Round
Wayne Jones (83.5) 2-6 (86.1) Vincent Kamphuis – Second Round
Cody Harris (86.0) 2-6 (94.4) Adam Hunt – Second Round
Simon Preston (84.7) 3-6 (95.7) Arron Monk – Second Round
Kirk Shepherd (99.8) 6-4 (97.9) Bradley Brooks – Second Round
Mickey Mansell (91.4) 6-1 (84.3) Danny Noppert – Third Round
James Richardson (77.7) 0-6 (92.0) Steve Lennon – Third Round
Scott Baker (85.4) 4-6 (88.6) Krzysztof Ratajski – Third Round
Devon Petersen v Jamie Hughes– Third Round
Stage Three
Conan Whitehead (95.4) 6-3 (88.4) Michael Burgoine – First round
Shaun Fox (74.5) 1-6 (92.9) Andy Jenkins – First round
Joe Murnan (85.2) 6-3 Mark Frost (79.0) – First Round
Diogo Portela (87.7) 6-4 (83.4) Barrie Bates – First Round
Mark Wilson (82.0) 4-6 (83.5) Mark Dudbridge – Second Round
Madars Razma (84.7) 6-3 (85.1) Mark McGeeney – Second Round
Ted Evetts (92.6) 3-6 (91.9) George Killington – Second Round
Rob Collins (89.3) 3-6 (85.1) Andy Boulton – Second Round
Gabriel Clemens (85.5) 2-6 (93.5) Zoran Lerchbacher – Third Round
Luke Woodhouse (95.2) 6-4 (87.7) Chris Dobey – Third Round
Simon Stevenson (97.7) 6-3 (91.7) Mark Webster – Third Round
Gavin Carlin v Glen Durrant – Third Round
Stage Four
Adam Huckvale (88.9) 6-3 (85.4) Mark Barilli – First round
Geert Nentjes (90.3) 6-5 (88.9) David Evans – First round
Cody Harris (92.7) 6-5 (84.7) John Davey – First Round
Kirk Shepherd (89.0) 6-2 (86.1) Jonathan Worsley – First Round
Matthew Edgar (90.4) 6-4 (84.5) Gary Eastwood – Second Round
Harry Ward (90.7) 6-3 (81.7) Lloyd Browning – Second Round
Cameron Menzies vs Jamie Bain – Second Round (Menzies timed out, Bain walkover)
Nathan Derry (91.2) 6-4 (92.3) Vincent van der Meer – Second Round
Richard North (89.8) 6-5 (85.2) Ronny Huybrechts – Third Round
Ryan Joyce (91.0) 6-3 (87.5) Robert Owen – Third Round
Jamie Bain (81.8) 3-6 (87.4) Josh Payne – Third Round
Reece Robinson v Dirk van Duijvenbode – Third Round
Stage Five
Jose de Sousa (84.6) 6-4 (84.4) Brian Raman – First round
Nathan Derry (93.0) 6-4 (86.6) Lee Budgen – First round
Vincent van der Meer (87.4) 6-1 (76.7) Eddie Dootson – First Round
Matt Clark (90.1) 6-3 (83.7) Niels Zonneveld – First Round
Robert Marijanovic (90.7) 3-6 (89.9) Davy van Baelen – Second Round
Andy Jenkins (89.4) 5-6 (84.7) Mario Robbe – Second Round
Simon Stevenson (88.1) 6-2 (78.2) Adrian Gray – Second Round
Gavin Carlin (92.7) 6-2 (89.0) John Michael – Second Round
Mark Dudbridge (79.6) 5-6 (86.3) William O’Connor – Third Round
Mario Robbe (84.3) 2-6 (93.9) Jeffrey de Zwaan – Third Round
Andy Boulton v Christian Kist – Third Round
Vincent Kamphuis v Scott Taylor– Third Round
Stage Six
Jarred Cole (82.6) 6-4 (75.9) Michael Barnard – First round
Jason Cullen (84.7) 3-6 (88.3) Reece Robinson – First round
Christian Bunse (83.2) 4-6 (90.8) John Michael – First Round
Martin Atkins (82.7) 3-6 (89.0) Jamie Bain – First Round
Scott Baker (90.9) 6-2 (88.5) Ryan Harrington – Second Round
Tony Newell (81.6) 4-6 (85.0) Adam Huckvale – Second Round
Tytus Kanik (80.3) 0-6 (93.0) Yordi Meeuwisse – Second Round
Michael Rasztovits (83.9) 6-5 (81.9) Conan Whitehead – Second Round
Matthew Edgar (87.0) 3-6 (91.9) Ryan Searle – Third Round
Harry Ward (96.5) 4-6 (98.0) Jan Dekker – Third Round
Arron Monk (94.3) 6-5 (88.1) Robert Thornton – Third Round
George Killington vs Madars Razma– Third Round
Stage Seven
Marko Kantele (93.5) 6-2 (81.0) Chris Lacey – First round
Lloyd Browning (76.1) 6-4 (78.8) Lee Harris – First round
Kevin Thoburn (83.3) 6-5 (85.9) Matthew Dennant – First Round
Adrian Gray (81.1) 6-1 (76.4) Ian McFarlane – First Round
Peter Hudson (84.6) 6-3 (82.0) John Goldie – Second Round
Geert Nentjes (93.2) 6-3 (82.1) Jarred Cole – Second Round
Robert Owen (92.4) 6-4 (86.8) Marko Kantele – Second Round
Joe Murnan (85.6) 6-4 (84.7) Ryan Meikle – Second Round
Davy van Baelen (94.2) 4-6 (95.0) Martin Schindler – Third Round
Adam Huckvale (78.7) 2-6 (88.1) Brendan Dolan – Third Round
Nathan Derry v Keegan Brown – Third Round
Yordi Meeuwisse v Ross Smith – Third Round
Stage Eight
Daniel Day (81.5) 1-6 (94.2) Maik Kuivenhoven – First round
Carl Wilkinson (85.3) 4-6 (83.6) Yordi Meeuwisse – First round
Terry Temple (78.3) 5-6 (78.8) Simon Preston – First Round
Robbie Collins (83.8) 6-1 (77.0) Rowby-John Rodriguez – First Round
Darren Beveridge (94.3) 2-6 (96.3) Luke Woodhouse – Second Round
Reece Robinson (89.0) 6-1 (89.8) Jose de Sousa – Second Round
Jose Justicia (98.1) 6-2 (83.6) Kevin Thoburn – Second Round
Dirk van Duijvenbode (87.4) 6-3 (81.8) Matt Clark – Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp (91.1) 5-6 (88.5) Adam Hunt– Third Round
Geert Nentjes (94.9) 6-0 (86.1) Justin Pipe – Third Round
Joe Murnan (83.9) 6-4 (85.7) Alan Tabern – Third Round
Michael Rasztovits v Peter Hudson – Third Round

Tags: , ,

Author: Samuel Gill