The provisional field has been revealed for the Danish Darts Open which takes place this weekend Copenhagen for a second consecutive year.

Mensur Suljovic is the current reigning and defending champion at the Danish Darts Open after seeing off Simon Whitlock in the final in a brilliant 8-3 victory last year.
Michael van Gerwen has not entered this tournament and will miss his first European Tour event of the season. Ian White tops the seeding list, with Daryl Gurney seeded second and Gerwyn Price third.

Darren Webster and Jermaine Wattimena will be the 15th and 16th seed respectively; which means they will be on a collision course with Gurney and White.
In terms of the UK Qualifier, Steve Beaton as he has done all this year will be part of the line-up; as well as the likes of Glen Durrant, Michael Smith and Nathan Aspinall with ‘Bully Boy’ being a dangerous qualifier in particular.

The European Qualifier also produced some strong names with European Tour stalwarts like Krzysztof Ratajski being joined by in-form names like Jose de Sousa and Gabriel Clemens; as well as Vincent van der Voort who performed excellently last time out in Zwolle.

Mike de Decker and Cody Harris who will make history as the first Kiwi to play on the European Tour came through the Associate Qualifier. Kim Viljanen is the highest Nordic and Baltic player without a Tour Card so came through into the field.

Dennis Nilsson and Teuvo Haverinen came through the Nordic and Baltic qualifier; while Krzysztof Kciuk who impressed at Lakeside will make his debut after coming through the Eastern European Qualifier.

Click here for more information about the PDC European Tour, including the format, calendar and the prize fund breakdown.

Danish Darts Open (ET8)
June 14-16, Copenhagen, Denmark
Seeded Players (Enter in Round Two)

Ian White
Daryl Gurney
Gerwyn Price
James Wade
Adrian Lewis
Peter Wright
Rob Cross
Mensur Suljović
Dave Chisnall
Ricky Evans
Joe Cullen
Simon Whitlock
Jonny Clayton
Stephen Bunting
Darren Webster
Jermaine Wattimena

UK Qualifier

Steve Beaton
Michael Smith
Nathan Aspinall
Mervyn King
Kirk Shepherd
Steve West
Kevin Burness
Chris Dobey
Reece Robinson
Mick Todd
Glen Durrant
Ryan Harrington
William O’Connor
Luke Woodhouse
Kyle Anderson
Scott Taylor
Steve Lennon
Ryan Joyce

European Qualifier

Martin Schindler
Krzysztof Ratajski
Jose Justicia
José de Sousa
Gabriel Clemens
Vincent van der Voort

West/South European Qualifier

Mike De Decker
Cody Harris

Host Nation Qualifier

x2 TBD

Nordic & Baltic Qualifier

Dennis Nilsson
Teuvo Haverinen

Highest Ranked PDCNB Player on the PDC Order of Merit without a Tour Card

Kim Viljanen

East European Qualifier

Krzysztof Kciuk

Pieter Verbeek/PV-Darts
Photo: Pieter Verbeek/PV-Darts
Tags:

Author: Samuel Gill