Daryl Gurney

Everything about Daryl Gurney can be found here. From the latest darts news to all his achievements!

Bio

Name: Daryl Gurney
Nickname: Superchin
Date of birth: 22 March 1986
Home town: Derry
Walk on music: Sweet Caroline – Neil Diamond

Performances

TV Titles: 2
Nine-dart finishes: 0
Highest TV average: 106.09 (Perth Darts Masters 2017)

Updated PDC ProTour Order of Merit ahead of Summer Series: Van Gerwen drops from 1st to 8th

The PDC Summer Series is coming up next month with five Players Championship events in a row but

Samuel Gill Monday 29 June 2020

Daryl Gurney joins PDC Home Tour absentee list due to lack of setup

Daryl Gurney has added his name to the list of PDC stars not taking part in the Home Tour

Ed McCosh Saturday 18 April 2020

Gurney on mindset during enforced break due to Coronavirus: “I’ve got time now to practice solidly and have a clean slate when we return”

Daryl Gurney is another player who has told fans to stick to the advice of staying at home during

Samuel Gill Sunday 29 March 2020

Premier League Darts 2020 preview and schedule: Night Six, Liverpool

Get round ours, lid; it’s the Premier League Darts in Liverpool.
The M&S Bank Arena, on the

Ed McCosh Thursday 12 March 2020

Gurney buoyed about Premier League chances after UK Open run: “I’m playing well, I’m still getting my confidence back”

Daryl Gurney reached the semi-finals at the 2020 UK Opwn as ‘Superchin’ returned towards top

Samuel Gill Wednesday 11 March 2020

Having worked his way through the darting ranks, Daryl Gurney is now one of the most recognisable figures on the PDC circuit.

Daryl Gurney has been competing in professional darts since as early as 2004 when plying his trade on BDO stages and is now one of the world’s top players almost two decades later.

While his early years were of course crucial to his development it wasn’t until 2009 that he first earned a spot in a the BDO World Championship.

After a first round win Gurney came up against BDO veteran Martin Adams who proved to be too good for the Northern Irishman. A year later the pair met again in the second round and Adams repeated his success.

A few years later Gurney won the Tom Kirby Memorial Trophy for the first time and qualified for the preliminary round of the 2013 PDC World Championship. He progressed to the tournament proper, but his tournament was ended by Dave Chisnall in the second round.

Following his first appearance at Alexandra Palace he entered the PDC Q-School and secured a two-year card for the tour.

His first couple of years on the circuit were solid. Gurney gained valuable experience and beat the likes of Michael van Gerwen among others. He also collected his second Tom Kirby Memorial Matchplay title in 2014.

After progressing again through the preliminary round of the PDC World Championship in 2015 Gurney was beaten by Ronnie Baxter in the first round.

A first PDC semi-final came soon after for SuperChin as he beat the likes of Peter Wright and Chisnall to reach the last four of a UK Open qualifier.

His first major semi-final appearance came in his debut at the Players Championship Finals where he beat Gary Anderson, Benito van de Pas and Kim Huybrechts to set up a showdown with Van Gerwen. He was well beaten by the Dutchman.

Gurney’s progress was highlighted at the Dutch Darts Masters in 2016 where he beat Peter Wright, Adrian Lewis and Mensur Suljovic on the way to his first PDC final but again he was defeated by Van Gerwen.

By the end of 2016 Gurney’s stock was soaring having cracked the world’s top 32. He entered the 2017 World Championship as a seeded player for the first time and fared well. Unfortunately for Gurney he once again went head-to-head with Van Gerwen and saw his title hopes tossed away as he was defeated 5-1.

After reaching the semi-finals of the UK Open later that year, he kept his good form going and collected a first PDC title at Players Championship 7 where he beat Kim Huybrechts in the final.

Another career milestone was reached in 2017 when he competed in his first World Series of Darts event, the US Masters. He went on to reach the final and despite a strong performance he finished runner-up to Van Gerwen.

A first major title for Gurney was just around the corner – he beat Simon Whitlock to triumph at the World Grand Prix and take the first of his two major titles.

His second would not come until more than a year later when he managed to get the better of Van Gerwen in a final. Gurney won the final major up for grabs that year at the Player Championship Finals.

Prior to that win, he had made his debut in the Premier League where he played solidly throughout but ultimately missed out on a play-off spot when finishing fifth.

In 2019 he showed a determination to reach the final four of the Premier League and did so before being eliminated in the semi-final.

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC