Nathan Aspinall

Everything about Nathan Aspinall can be found here. From the latest darts news to all his achievements!

Bio

Name: Nathan Aspinall
Nickname: The Asp
Date of birth: 15 July 1991
Home town: Stockport
Walk on music: Mr. Brightside – The Killers

Performances

TV titles: 2
Nine darters: 2 (Zero on TV)
Highest TV match average: 107.64 (Premier League Darts 2020)

Scroll down to read his career story.

Durrant wins ‘Behind Closed Doors League’ after seeing off Aspinall and Boulton

The first iteration of the Behind Closed Doors League has been completed with Glen Durrant claiming

Samuel Gill Friday 26 June 2020

Most clinical finishers in PDC on 15 most common checkouts analyzed

Over the past four and a half years, PDC statistician Christopher Kempf also known as Ochepedia has

Samuel Gill Thursday 25 June 2020

Dobey, Aspinall, Durrant and Boulton to face off in Behind Closed Doors league play-offs on Thursday evening

Chris Dobey, Nathan Aspinall, Glen Durrant and Andy Boulton will compete for the overall victory in

Samuel Gill Thursday 25 June 2020

Dobey, Aspinall, Durrant and Boulton into Behind Closed Doors League play-offs

Chris Dobey, Nathan Aspinall, Glen Durrant and Andy Boulton will compete for the title in the

Samuel Gill Wednesday 24 June 2020

Schedule for second day ‘Behind Closed Doors League’ including Durrant, Aspinall, Dobey and Smith

The action continues on Tuesday night in the Behind Closed Doors League with the likes of Glen

Samuel Gill Tuesday 23 June 2020

Nathan Aspinall has enjoyed a meteoric rise to the world’s top 10 having become a regular in the latter stages of big events since 2018.

The Asp is among the most exciting players currently on the PDC circuit and closed out the last decade playing the darts of his life.

Aspinall spent multiple seasons playing on the PDC development and Challenge tours from 2012 and thanks to a good finish on the Q-School Order of Merit he secured a two-year PDC Tour card in 2015.

The St. Helens man first appeared on our TV screens when facing Max Hopp in the World Youth Championship final in 2015 where he lost a final leg decider.

Having competed in his second UK Open in 2016 Aspinall won a place in a first quarter-final on the Pro Tour at Players Championship 6 before being knocked out.

A debut at the Grand Slam of Dart followed but he was unable to overcome any of his opponents in the group stage.

Fast forward to January of 2018 and Aspinall found himself having to go through Q-School once more to gain his tour card which he did successfully.

In September of that year Aspinall really began his climb up the rankings starting with a first ranking title at Players Championship 18.

This helped to seal a spot at Alexandra Palace for his first World Championship and he did not waste a second in announcing himself on the biggest stage of all.

With pre-tournament odds of 500/1 offered for Aspinall to take the coveted title he had many fans excited as he stormed his way to the semi-final defeating the likes of Gerwyn Price, Devon Petersen and Brendan Dolan in the process. He was eventually stopped by Michael Smith who went on to be defeated himself in the final.

Later in 2019 he played in his first Premier League fixture as one of nine ‘Contenders’ who were selected to compete at various venues after Gary Anderson’s withdrawal from the event.

Returning to the UK Open for the fourth time that year he claimed his first major title on his first appearance in a major final. The Englishman came up against Rob Cross and beat him convincingly 11-5 with a 170 checkout in the final leg. Following his triumph in Minehead he moved into the world’s top 16 for the first time.

With one TV title already under his belt Aspinall added another as he picked up the win at the US Darts Masters in Las Vegas.

Aspinall reached another World Championship semi-final in 2020 and made his debut as one of the main players in the Premier League Darts.

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC