The Euro Tour isn’t back until the beginning of next month but the entries for the qualifiers for the next events in Gibraltar and Denmark have been announced as well as the seeded players for both events.

The field will include 18 respective UK Qualifiers which will be decided in 2 Euro Tour qualifiers this Friday before the double header of Players Championship events.

In terms of the two events, James Wade will make his return to the seeds becoming the 10th seeds as the updated Pro Tour Order of Merit makes up the seeds. As well as Stephen Bunting and Jonny Clayton who assume seedings.

As a result the likes of Jelle Klaasen and Kim Huybrechts will have to enter the qualifiers after losing their long standing places in the seedings.

Michael Smith will be back to defend his title he ended up winning in Gibraltar a year ago. While Michael van Gerwen will return to the Victoria Stadium after being absent last year.

The World Number One will also be hoping to make his mark as the Euro Tour debuts in Copenhagen for the first time next month.

2018 Gibraltar Darts Trophy (ET7)
June 8-10, Victoria Stadium, Gibraltar
Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Michael Smith
3 Peter Wright
4 Rob Cross
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Mensur Suljovic
7 Joe Cullen
8 Jonny Clayton
9 Ian White
10 Dave Chisnall
11 James Wade
12 Darren Webster
13 Simon Whitlock
14 Mervyn King
15 Gerwyn Price
16 Stephen Bunting

UK Qualifier Entries
Friday May 18, Arena MK, Milton Keynes
Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Bain
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Ronnie Baxter
Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Jim Brown
Keegan Brown
Lee Bryant
Kevin Burness
Richie Burnett
Stephen Burton
Corey Cadby
Jamie Caven
Jarred Cole
Jason Cullen
John Davey
Matthew Dennant
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Lee Evans
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Robbie Green
Rhys Griffin
Ryan Harrington
John Henderson
Steve Hine
Adam Huckvale
Peter Hudson
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Peter Jacques
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
Stuart Kellett
George Killington
Aden Kirk
Steve Lennon
Adrian Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Barry Lynn
Mickey Mansell
Ryan Meikle
Peter Mitchell
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Paul Nicholson
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O’Connor
Colin Osborne
Robert Owen
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
David Pallett
John Part
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Simon Preston
Dave Prins
Chris Quantock
James Richardson
Paul Rowley
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Ross Smith
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse

2018 Danish Darts Open (ET8)
June 22-24, Brondby Hallen, Copenhagen, Denmark
Seeded Players (Enter at Second Round)
1 Michael van Gerwen
2 Michael Smith
3 Peter Wright
4 Rob Cross
5 Daryl Gurney
6 Mensur Suljovic
7 Joe Cullen
8 Jonny Clayton
9 Ian White
10 James Wade
11 Darren Webster
12 Simon Whitlock
13 Mervyn King
14 Gerwyn Price
15 Stephen Bunting
16 John Henderson

UK Qualifier Entries
Friday May 18, Arena MK, Milton Keynes
Nathan Aspinall
Jamie Bain
Michael Barnard
Barrie Bates
Ronnie Baxter
Steve Beaton
Andy Boulton
Bradley Brooks
Jim Brown
Keegan Brown
Lee Bryant
Kevin Burness
Richie Burnett
Stephen Burton
Corey Cadby
Jamie Caven
Jarred Cole
Jason Cullen
John Davey
Matthew Dennant
Chris Dobey
Brendan Dolan
Eddie Dootson
Mark Dudbridge
Gary Eastwood
Matthew Edgar
Ritchie Edhouse
Lee Evans
Ricky Evans
Ted Evetts
Andrew Gilding
John Goldie
Adrian Gray
Robbie Green
Rhys Griffin
Ryan Harrington
Steve Hine
Adam Huckvale
Peter Hudson
Luke Humphries
Adam Hunt
Peter Jacques
Andy Jenkins
Terry Jenkins
Prakash Jiwa
Darren Johnson
Wayne Jones
Ryan Joyce
George Killington
Aden Kirk
Steve Lennon
Adrian Lewis
Jamie Lewis
Barry Lynn
Mickey Mansell
Ryan Meikle
Peter Mitchell
Arron Monk
Joe Murnan
Dawson Murschell
Tony Newell
Paul Nicholson
Alan Norris
Richard North
William O’Connor
Colin Osborne
Robert Owen
Matt Padgett
Kevin Painter
David Pallett
John Part
Josh Payne
Devon Petersen
Justin Pipe
Simon Preston
Dave Prins
Chris Quantock
James Richardson
Paul Rowley
Ryan Searle
Kirk Shepherd
Simon Stevenson
Alan Tabern
Scott Taylor
Terry Temple
Robert Thornton
Ross Twell
Harry Ward
Mark Webster
Steve West
James Wilson
Mark Wilson
Luke Woodhouse

Tags:

Author: Samuel Gill