Dave Chisnall

Everything about Dave Chisnall can be found here. From the latest darts news to all his achievements!

Bio

Name: Dave Chisnall

Nickname: Chizzy

Date of birth: 12 September 1980

Home town: Morecambe

Walk on music: Dizzy – Vic Reeves and Wonderstuff

Performances

PDC Ranking Titles: 15

Nine-dart finishes: 11 (One on TV)

Highest TV average: 114.17 (Premier League Darts 2015) 

Dave Chisnall

Dave Chisnall has become a fan favourite and a regular strong performer at the PDC’s biggest events.

In the late stages of the 2000s Dave Chisnall made his name in professional darts as he impressed on several occasions while playing on the BDO.

He won back-to-back titles on the circuit in 2009 and put together a brilliant run in the 2010 BDO World Championship to reach the final.

In January 2011 Chisnall entered PDC Q School and did not waste any time earning his card as he qualified on the opening day.

His first appearance at the PDC World Championship came in 2012 and his highlight was a 4-1 win over Phil Taylor.

After a solid first year on tour and a maiden title in a Players Championship event, Chisnall received the PDC’s Best Newcomer award.

2012 was a brilliant year for Chisnall in which he won multiple titles and went deep into tournaments on a regular basis, including to his first major semi-final at the UK Open. During that season the Englishman entered the world’s top 16 for the first time.

Having already collected a couple of victories in 2013, Chisnall reached a first major final at the World Grand Prix but was beaten by tournament specialist Phil Taylor.

With his profile continuing to rise on the PDC Chisnall was given a wildcard pick for the 2014 Premier League Darts but struggled throughout and finished seventh. He went on to lose his second major final of the year at the hands of Taylor in the Grand Slam of Darts.

His 2015 Premier League performance was much stronger and having had a chance to top the table, he eventually came up against Gary Anderson in the semi-fianl but was defeated.

The title wins slowed for Chisnall and in 2016 and 2017 he struggled to pick up any titles of note but did reach a number of finals.

Chizzy reached a first PDC World Championship quarter-final in 2017 but came up against a strong Gary Anderson and his run was ended.

After a relatively quiet 2018 Chisnall reached another World Championship quarter-final in 2019 before picking up three titles that year.

Dave Chisnall news