Gerwyn Price

Everything about Gerwyn Price can be found here. From the latest darts news to all his achievements!

Bio

Name: Gerwyn Price
Nickname: The Iceman
Date of birth: 7 March 1985
Home town: Markham (Wales)
Walk on music: Ice Ice Baby – Vanilla Ice

Performances

TV Titles: 2
Nine-dart finishes: 2 (None on TV)
Highest TV average: 108.75 (Players Championship Finals 2019)

Gerwyn Price

Gerwyn Price has become one of the most recognisable figures on the PDC circuit and has developed into one of the sport’s elite. With six major finals and two titles, The Iceman is right to be considered a title contender in every event he enters.

Gerwyn Price

PDC

After honing his skills in the local leagues of Wales, Price entered the PDC Qualifying School in 2014 and successfully secured his tour card with success in the second event. This granted Price two years as a member of the tour and from there he has never looked back.

His first year on the PDC circuit saw him show glimpses of the talent he had, with top class performances scattered all through the season. He qualified for the UK Open and impressed at the European Darts Open as well as several Players Championships.

A spot in the World Grand Prix was within reach for Price but a quarter-final defeat in the European Darts Trophy saw him come up just short.

A 39th placed finish on the 2014 Order of Merit meant that he qualified for his first World Championship in 2015 where he was beaten by a strong Peter Wright in the opening round.

Gerwyn Price

Price was clearly growing in confidence and his results in the early stages of 2015 reflected that. He reached four European Tour quarter-finals and grabbed himself a spot in the World Matchplay where he reached his first major quarter-final. He again found himself up against Wright and left the oche on the wrong side of the result.

After suffering a second 3-0 loss in the first round of the World Championship in the 2016 staging Price kicked on and reached his first PDC final at the fifth UK Open Qualifier where he lost to World No. 1 Michael van Gerwen.

Maiden title

He used the experience to get to another final at Players Championship 7 and was head to head again with Wright. This time he was able to get the better of the Scot and he picked up his first PDC title with a 6-3 win.

In a hot streak of form, he went on to also seal victory at the next Players Championship where he beat Jamie Caven in the final.

At the 2017 World Championship Price won his first set at the Alexandra Palace despite surrendering his lead and eventually losing 3-1 to Jonny Clayton.

Major breakthrough

In that year’s UK Open The Iceman got his first taste of a major final after having battled his way through epic clashes with Alan Norris and Ian White. After the opening nine legs of the final things were looking bleak for Price as he found himself five legs behind his opponent – you guessed it, Peter Wright. He fought back to go within two at 8-6 but Wright closed out to take the title 11-6.

Playing alongside Mark Webster at the 2017 World Cup, Price reached the final only to be well beaten by the formidable duo of Raymond van Barneveld and Michael van Gerwen.

The 2018 World Championship saw Price progress past the opening round for the first time and he went on to reach the third. Defending Champions Michael van Gerwen was standing in his way and sent the Welshman home.

Price took another big step up the darting ladder that year as he was chosen as a wildcard for the Premier League. His performances were unfortunately lacklustre and while he clearly learned from the experience, no player would want to finish with no wins on the board. He was eliminated on Judgement Night.

Controversies

His first major PDC title was won at the Grand Slam of Darts but his wins over Simon Whitlock in the quarter-final and Gary Anderson in the final were clouded with controversy.

Price’s on-stage behaviour during the two matches was considered unacceptable and it was deemed that he had brought the sport into disrepute. In the early stages of 2019, he was punished for his actions and given the largest fine ever seen on the circuit. He was originally fined £21,500, of which 12,000 was for gamesmanship against Anderson and £8,000 was for gamesmanship in the Whitlock match. His fine was later reduced to a total of £11,500 after a successful appeal.

A more successful Premier League campaign followed in 2019 as he finished 5th, narrowly missing out on the chance of competing on finals night.

Second major

Price then went on to defend his Grand Slam of Darts title with a win over World No.2 Peter Wright but he was unable to repeat that in the semi-final of the 2020 World Championship.

Gerwyn Price

Gerwyn Price news