The seeding lists have been confirmed for the BDO Antwerp Open and Belgium Open which takes place on Saturday 10 August and Sunday 11 August.

Dave Parletti is set to be seeded number one for the BDO Antwerp Open in the absence of Wesley Harms, who is only playing in the Belgium Open and is seeded first in that event as a result.

Wayne Warren is second in the seedings with Gary Robson, Ryan Hogarth and Mario Vandenbogaerde rounding out the top five. Other notable names on the list include Martin Adams (#9), Leighton Bennett (#11) and Darryl Fitton (#18).

In terms of the ladies, the order remains the same for both events with Fallon Sherrock seeded number one for both the BDO Antwerp Open and Belgium Open. Aileen de Graaf fresh off her double in Luxembourg is second with Deta Hedman third.

Like alluded in terms of the BDO Belgium Open, the only notable change is Wesley Harms going into first but barring that Willem Mandigers will also play in the second tournament going into fourth.

Click here to view entries in full for the next BDO double header in Belgium.

BDO Antwerp Open
Men’s Seeding

1. Dave Parletti
2. Wayne Warren
3. Gary Robson
4. Ryan Hogarth
5. Mario Vandenbogaerde
6. Nick Kenny
7. Andy Hamilton
8. Ross Montgomery
9. Martin Adams
10. Aaron Turner
11. Leighton Bennett
12. Simon Stainton
13. John Scott
14. Francis Carragher
15. Craig Venman
16. Gary Stone
17. Jeffrey van Egdom
18. Darryl Fitton
19. Martin Phillips
20. Tony Martin
21. Dennis Olde Kalter
22. Jitse van der Wal
23. Paul Brown
24. Thibault Tricole
25. Brian Raman
26. Rupert Frauendienst
27. Derk Telnekes
28. Michael Busscher
29. Jason Marriott
30. Sven Verdonck
31. Roemer Mooijman
32. Ben Hazel

Ladies Seeding
1. Fallon Sherrock
2. Aileen de Graaf
3. Deta Hedman
4. Laura Turner
5. Anastasia Dobromyslova
6. Trina Gulliver MBE
7. Casey Gallagher
8. Paula Jacklin

BDO Belgium Open
Men’s Seeding
1. Wesley Harms
2. Dave Parletti
3. Wayne Warren
4. Willem Mandigers
5. Gary Robson
6. Ryan Hogarth
7. Mario Vandenbogaerde
8. Nick Kenny
9. Andy Hamilton
10. Ross Montgomery
11. Martin Adams
12. Wouter Vaes
13. Gino Vos
14. Aaron Turner
15. Leighton Bennett
16. Simon Stainton
17. John Scott
18. Francis Carragher
19. Craig Venman
20. Gary Stone
21. Jeffrey Sparidaans
22. Jeffrey van Egdom
23. Darryl Fitton
24. Martin Phillips
25. Tony Martin
26. Dennis Olde Kalter
27. Jitse van der Wal
28. Paul Brown
29. Thibault Tricole
30. Brian Raman
31. Rupert Frauendienst
32. Derk Telnekes

Ladies Seeding
1. Fallon Sherrock
2. Aileen de Graaf
3. Deta Hedman
4. Laura Turner
5. Anastasia Dobromyslova
6. Trina Gulliver MBE
7. Casey Gallagher
8. Paula Jacklin

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Tags: ,

Author: Samuel Gill