The twelfth edition of the European Championship will be held from 24-27 October at the Lokhalle in Göttingen.

All the useful information about the European Championship can be found below, in the Dartsnews.com tournament centre.

Tournament Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v (32) Ross Smith
(16) Glen Durrant v (17) Ricky Evans
(8) Joe Cullen v (25) Mervyn King
(9) Rob Cross v (24) Darren Webster
(5) Dave Chisnall v (28) Dimitri Van den Bergh
(12) James Wade v (21) Jonny Clayton
(4) Daryl Gurney v (29) William O’Connor
(13) Adrian Lewis v (20) Simon Whitlock
(2) Ian White v (31) Michael Smith
(15) Keegan Brown v (18) Stephen Bunting
(7) Peter Wright v (26) Jeffrey de Zwaan
(10) Jamie Hughes v (23) Jermaine Wattimena
(6) Mensur Suljovic v (27) Vincent van der Voort
(11) Krzysztof Ratajski v (22) Chris Dobey
(3) Gerwyn Price v (30) Ted Evetts
(14) Nathan Aspinall v (19) Steve Beaton

Schedule

Thursday October 24
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
First Round x8

Joe Cullen v Mervyn King
Dave Chisnall v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Glen Durrant v Ricky Evans
Adrian Lewis v Simon Whitlock
Rob Cross v Darren Webster
James Wade v Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen v Ross Smith
Daryl Gurney v William O’Connor

Friday October 25
Afternoon Session (1245 local time, 1145 BST)
First Round x8

Jamie Hughes v Jermaine Wattimena
Keegan Brown v Stephen Bunting
Krzysztof Ratajski v Chris Dobey
Nathan Aspinall v Steve Beaton
Mensur Suljovic v Vincent van der Voort
Ian White v Michael Smith
Peter Wright v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gerwyn Price v Ted Evetts

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Cullen/King v Cross/Webster
Gurney/O’Connor v Lewis/Whitlock
Chisnall/Van den Bergh v Wade/Clayton
Van Gerwen/R Smith v Durrant/Evans

Saturday October 26
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Suljovic/Van der Voort v Ratajski/Dobey
White/M Smith v Brown/Bunting
Price/Evetts v Aspinall/Beaton
Wright/De Zwaan v Hughes/Wattimena

Sunday October 27 (1245 local time, 1145 BST)
Afternoon Session

Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)

Semi-Finals & Final

Prize Money

Result Prize Money
Winner (1) £120,000
Runner up (1) £60,000
Semi-Finalists (2) £32,000
Quarter-Finalists (4) £20,000
Last 16 (8) £10,000
Last 32 (16) £6,000

Format

First Round – Best of 11 legs
Second Round – Best of 19 legs
Quarter-Finals – Best of 19 legs
Semi-Finals – Best of 21 legs
Final – Best of 21 legs

ITV4 TV Guide

Thursday 24 October: 6pm-10pm

Friday 25 October (afternoon): 11:45am-4pm

Friday 25 October (evening): 6pm-10pm

Saturday 26 October: 6pm-10pm

Sunday 27 October (afternoon): 11:45am-4pm

Sunday 27 October (evening): 6pm-10pm

Roll of Honour

2008 Phil Taylor def Adrian Lewis 11-5
2009 Phil Taylor def Steve Beaton 11-3
2010 Phil Taylor def Wayne Jones 11-1
2011 Phil Taylor def Adrian Lewis 11-8
2012 Simon Whitlock def Wes Newton 11-5
2013 Adrian Lewis def Simon Whitlock 11-6
2014 Michael van Gerwen def Terry Jenkins 11-4
2015 Michael van Gerwen def Gary Anderson 11-10
2016 Michael van Gerwen def Mensur Suljovic 11-1
2017 Michael van Gerwen def Rob Cross 11-7
2018 James Wade def Simon Whitlock 11-8

Kelly Deckers/PDC

Photo: Kelly Deckers/PDC

Author: Pieter Verbeek