The schedule has been released for the BDO World Championship which begins in January 4 at the Indigo at the O2.

The tournament has moved this year to the O2 from the historic venue of Lakeside which has caused some debate in the darting community.

Proceedings kick off on the Saturday with a Round Two clash between Mario Vandenbogaerde and Sebastian Steyer.  Other games in that session include Fallon Sherrock and Corrine Hammond; as well as Dave Parletti against Chris Landman.

Jim Williams and Beau Greaves are the standout names in the evening session with ties against Gary Stone and Trina Gulliver respectively. Monday night has lots of cracking ties including Wesley Harms in action potentially against World Master, John O’Shea as well as Martin Adams against Scott Waites in the evening. Current Ladies World Champion, Mikuru Suzuki also competes in the latter session.

The current Men’s World Champion is Glen Durrant but due to his switch to the PDC, we will be getting a new champion in the men’s competition. 

Schedule BDO World Championship 2020

Saturday, January 4
Afternoon session (from 13:00)

Mario Vandenbogaerde v Sebastian Steyer (R2)
Justin Thompson v Scott Williams (R1)
Fallon Sherrock v Corrine Hammond (R1 women)
Dave Parletti v Chris Landman (R2)

Evening session (from 7 p.m.)

Darren Herewini v Simon Stainton (R1)
Beau Greaves v Trina Gulliver (R1 women)
Thibault Tricole v Ross Montgomery (R1)
Jim Williams v Gary Stone (R2)

Sunday January 5
Afternoon session (from 13:00)

Wayne Warren v Thompson / Williams (R2)
Joe Chaney v Ben Hazel (R1)
Aileen de Graaf v Kirsty Hutchinson (R1 women)
Willem Mandigers v Michael Unterbuchner (R2)

Evening session (from 7 p.m.)

Andreas Harrysson v John O’Shea (R1)
Deta Hedman v Laura Turner (R1 women)
Paul Hogan v Brian Raman (R1)
Martijn Kleermaker v Gino Vos (R2)

Monday, January 6
Afternoon session (from 13:00)

Gabriel Pascaru v Justin Hood (R1)
David Cameron v Nick Fullwell (R1)
Wesley Harms v Harrysson / O’Shea (R2)

Evening session (from 7 p.m.)

Andy Hamilton v Herewini / Stainton (R2)
Mikuru Suzuki v Maria O’Brien (R1 women)
Scott Waites v Martin Adams (R2)
Adam Smith-Neale v Hogan / Raman (R2)

Tuesday, January 7
Afternoon session (from 13:00)

David Evans v Cameron / Fullwell (R2)
Nick Kenny v Dennie Olde Kalter (R2)
Anastasia Dobromyslova v Sharon Prins (R1 women)
Richard Veenstra v Pascaru / Hood (R2)

Evening session (from 7 p.m.)

Gary Robson v Chaney / Hazel (R2)
Lisa Ashton v Paula Jacklin (R1)
Scott Mitchell v Leighton Bennett (R2)
Ryan Hogarth v Tricole / Montgomery (R2)

Wednesday, January 8
Afternoon session (from 13:00)

Lorraine Winstanley v Casey Gallagher

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Tags:

Author: Samuel Gill