The schedule has been released for the 2019 European Championship which takes place in Göttingen this weekend in the conclusion to this years European Tour.

It all kicks off on Thursday night with tournament favourite Michael van Gerwen facing Ross Smith. Defending champion James Wade will take on Jonny Clayton.

Glen Durrant, Rob Cross and Dave Chisnall all also form part of the lineup for the first session in what could be a must watch.

Friday sees some tasty ties with Ian White facing Michael Smith, Peter Wright taking on Jeffrey de Zwaan and Gerwyn Price taking on Ted Evetts.

From there the rest of Friday and Saturday sees the second round action with it all played down to a winner on Sunday in Germany.

2019 Unibet European Championship
Schedule of play

Thursday October 24
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
First Round x8

Joe Cullen v Mervyn King
Dave Chisnall v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Glen Durrant v Ricky Evans
Adrian Lewis v Simon Whitlock
Rob Cross v Darren Webster
James Wade v Jonny Clayton
Michael van Gerwen v Ross Smith
Daryl Gurney v William O’Connor

Friday October 25
Afternoon Session (1245 local time, 1145 BST)
First Round x8

Jamie Hughes v Jermaine Wattimena
Keegan Brown v Stephen Bunting
Krzysztof Ratajski v Chris Dobey
Nathan Aspinall v Steve Beaton
Mensur Suljovic v Vincent van der Voort
Ian White v Michael Smith
Peter Wright v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Gerwyn Price v Ted Evetts

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Cullen/King v Cross/Webster
Gurney/O’Connor v Lewis/Whitlock
Chisnall/Van den Bergh v Wade/Clayton
Van Gerwen/R Smith v Durrant/Evans

Saturday October 26
Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 BST)
Second Round x4

Suljovic/Van der Voort v Ratajski/Dobey
White/M Smith v Brown/Bunting
Price/Evetts v Aspinall/Beaton
Wright/De Zwaan v Hughes/Wattimena

Sunday October 27 (1245 local time, 1145 BST)
Afternoon Session
Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 local time, 1800 GMT)
Semi-Finals & Final

Tags:

Author: Samuel Gill