The 42nd staging of the BDO Lakeside World Championship will be held from January 5 to January 13 at the Lakeside Country Club in Frimley Green.

Dartsnews has made an overview with all the information about the 2019 BDO Lakeside World Championship to follow the tournament optimally.

Draw & Schedule

The preliminary and the first round at the 2019 BDO Lakeside World Championship starts on Saturday January 5. Fourth days later the last first round match will be played as the second rounds kicks-off on Wednesday as well.

The men’s and ladies final are scheduled for Sunday January 13, with the Youth final between Leighton Bennett and Nathan Girvan amonst the line-up on Thursday January 10. Click here to view the draw and schedule for the first two rounds.

TV Broadcasting

The Lakeside is broadcasted by Eurosport and Quest this year. Eurosport UK coverages all sessions, while Quest does the afternoon sessions. View the full TV schedule here.

David Gill/DG Media

Photo: David Gill/DG Media

Prize Fund Breakdown at 2019 BDO Lakeside World Championship

Men’s

ResultPrize Money
Winner£100.000
Final£35.000
Semi-Final£15.000
Quarter-Final£6.500
Last 16£4.500
Last 32£3.250
Preliminary£2.000

Ladies

ResultPrize Money
Winner£12.000
Final£5.000
Semi-Final£2.000
Quarter-Final£1.000
Last 16£500

Format

Men’s

Preliminary round: Best of 3 sets
First round: Best of 5 sets
Second round: Best of 7 sets
Quarter-Finals: Best of 9 sets
Semi-Finals: Best of 11 sets
Final: Best of 13 sets

Ladies

First round: Best of 3 sets
Quarter-Finals: Best of 3 sets
Semi-Finals: Best of 3 sets
Final: Best of 7 sets

David Gill/DG Media

Photo: David Gill/DG Media

Tournament Bracket – 2019 BDO Lakeside World Championship

Men’s

Mark McGeeney v Derk Telnekes
Martin Phillips v Conan Whitehead
Richard Veenstra v Jim Widmayer/Nigel Heydon
Scott Waites v Jeffrey van Egdom
Michael Unterbuchner v Mal Cuming/Justin Thompson
Wayne Warren v Mark Layton
Wesley Harms v Tony O’Shea
Willem Mandigers v Paul Hogan/Wes Newton
Jim Williams v Roger Janssen/Wouter Vaes
Daniel Day v Dean Reynolds
Scott Mitchell v Oliver Ferenc/Ryan Hogarth
Dave Parletti v Brian Lokken/Krzysztof Kciuk
Gary Robson v David Cameron/Andy Hamilton
Chris Landman v Kyle McKinstry
Glen Durrant v Mark McGrath/Adam Smith-Neale
Ross Montgomery v Scott Baker

Ladies

Lorraine Winstanley v Casey Gallagher
Trina Gulliver v Karolina Podgorska
Anastasia Dobromyslova v Laura Turner
Aileen de Graaf v Paula Jacklin
Deta Hedman v Maria O’Brien
Fallon Sherrock v Corrine Hammond
Lisa Ashton v Mikuru Suzuki
Sharon Prins v Roz Bulmer

David Gill/DG Media

Photo: David Gill/DG Media

Tags: |

Author: Pieter