Raymond van Barneveld and James Wade have been added to the Oceanic legs of the World Series it has been revealed and they will compete in Brisbane, Melbourne and Hamilton.

Van Barneveld will take his retirement tour down under for the trio of events and brings with him a wealth of success in these events; with him being a finalist in both Australia and New Zealand in the past.

He will be joined by Wade who is of course the reigning champion in the World Series of Darts Finals and European Championship; with the duo concluding the PDC representation for the tournaments.

They join the likes of Michael van Gerwen, Rob Cross, Gary Anderson, Daryl Gurney, Peter Wright and Simon Whitlock; as well as Kyle Anderson and Corey Cadby who retain their spots.

Damon Heta and James Bailey who have been dominant on the DPA tour this year have also confirmed their spots through the respective Order of Merit.

Haupai Puha will join his World Cup partner, Cody Harris at the NZ Darts Masters; with Craig Caldwell as well in the line-up for the event. This is due to the DPNZ rankings.

A further three places will be added through the DPA Qualifier which will be held next month; with the DPNZ Qualifiers for the NZ Darts Masters taking place at the end of June.

2019 Brisbane Darts Masters
August 9-10, BCEC, Brisbane

PDC Representatives: Michael van Gerwen, Rob Cross, Gary Anderson, Daryl Gurney, Peter Wright, James Wade, Simon Whitlock, Raymond van Barneveld
Oceanic Representatives: Kyle Anderson, Corey Cadby, Damon Heta (DPA Number One), James Bailey (DPA Number Two), DPA Qualifiers x3 (July 4-6, Warilla), DPNZ Qualifier (June 29, Christchurch)

2019 Melbourne Darts Masters
August 16-17, The Melbourne Arena

PDC Representatives: Michael van Gerwen, Rob Cross, Gary Anderson, Daryl Gurney, Peter Wright, James Wade, Simon Whitlock, Raymond van Barneveld
Oceanic Representatives: Kyle Anderson, Corey Cadby, Damon Heta (DPA Number One), James Bailey (DPA Number Two), DPA Qualifiers x3 (July 4-6, Warilla), DPNZ Qualifier (June 30, Christchurch)

2019 NZ Darts Masters, presented by Burger King & TAB
August 23-24, Claudelands Arena, Hamilton

PDC Representatives: Michael van Gerwen, Rob Cross, Gary Anderson, Daryl Gurney, Peter Wright, James Wade, Simon Whitlock, Raymond van Barneveld
Oceanic Representatives: Kyle Anderson, Corey Cadby, Cody Harris, Haupai Puha (DPNZ Number One), Craig Caldwell (DPNZ Number Two), DPNZ Qualifiers x2 (June 29-30, Christchurch), DPA Qualifier (July 7, Warilla)

Tags:

Author: Samuel Gill