The 22nd edition of the World Grand Prix will be held on 6-12 October at the CityWest Hotel in Dublin.

All the useful information about the World Grand Prix 2019 can be found below, in the Dartsnews.com tournament centre.

Tournament Bracket

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Jamie Hughes
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Steve Beaton
James Wade (8) v John Henderson
Mervyn King v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Michael Smith (5) v Simon Whitlock
Joe Cullen v Ian White
Gary Anderson (4) v Keegan Brown
Ricky Evans v Chris Dobey
Rob Cross (2) v Mensur Suljovic
Glen Durrant v Krzysztof Ratajski
Peter Wright (7) v Max Hopp
Adrian Lewis v Jermaine Wattimena
Gerwyn Price (6) v Dave Chisnall
Stephen Bunting v Jonny Clayton
Daryl Gurney (3) v Danny Noppert
Vincent van der Voort v Nathan Aspinall

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Schedule

Sunday October 6 (19:00 uur)
First Round

Ricky Evans v Chris Dobey
Mervyn King v Dimitri Van den Bergh
Joe Cullen v Ian White
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Steve Beaton
James Wade v John Henderson
Michael Smith v Simon Whitlock
Michael van Gerwen v Jamie Hughes
Gary Anderson v Keegan Brown

Monday October 7 (19:00 uur)
First Round

Stephen Bunting v Jonny Clayton
Vincent van der Voort v Nathan Aspinall
Adrian Lewis v Jermaine Wattimena
Glen Durrant v Krzysztof Ratajski
Daryl Gurney v Danny Noppert
Gerwyn Price v Dave Chisnall
Rob Cross v Mensur Suljovic
Peter Wright v Max Hopp

Tuesday October 8 (19:00 uur)
Second Round

Wade/Henderson v King/Van den Bergh
Smith/Whitlock v Cullen/White
Van Gerwen/Hughes v De Zwaan/Beaton
Anderson/Brown v Evans/Dobey

Wednesday October 9 (19:00 uur)
Second Round

Gurney/Noppert v Van der Voort/Aspinall
Price/Chisnall v Bunting/Clayton
Cross/Suljovic v Durrant/Ratajski
Wright/Hopp v Lewis/Wattimena

Thursday October 10 (19:00 uur)

Quarter-Finals

Friday October 11 (19:00 uur)

Semi-Finals

Saturday October 12 (20:00 uur)

Final

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Prize Money breakdown

Position (num. of players) Prize Money
(Total: £450,000)
Winner (1) £110,000
Runner-Up (1) £50,000
Semi-finalists (2) £25,000
Quarter-finalists (4) £16,000
Second round losers (8) £10,000
First round losers (16) £6,000

Format

First Round: Best of 3 sets
Second Round: Best of 5 sets
Quarter-Finals: Best of 5 sets
Semi-Finals: Best of 7 sets
Final: Best of 9 sets

TV Coverage

Sunday October 6 First Round x 8 Sky Sports Arena, 7pm
Monday October 7 First Round x 8 Sky Sports Action, 7pm
Tuesday October 8 Second Round x 4 Sky Sports Action & Main Event, 7pm
Wednesday October 9 Second Round x 4 Sky Sports Action & Main Event, 7pm
Thursday October 10 Quarter-Final x 4 Sky Sports Action, 7pm
Friday October 11 Semi-Final x 2 Sky Sports Action & Main Event, 7pm
Saturday October 12 Final x 2 Sky Sports Action & Main Event, 8pm

Live-scores

If you are not able to follow all the action live, you can follow the live-scores in our Darts News score centre.

Roll of Honour

1998: Phil Taylor
1999: Phil Taylor
2000: Phil Taylor
2001: Alan Warriner
2002: Phil Taylor
2003: Phil Taylor
2004: Colin Lloyd
2005: Phil Taylor
2006: Phil Taylor
2007: James Wade
2008: Phil Taylor
2009: Phil Taylor
2010: James Wade
2011: Phil Taylor
2012: Michael van Gerwen
2013: Phil Taylor
2014: Michael van Gerwen
2015: Robert Thornton
2016: Michael van Gerwen
2017: Daryl Gurney
2018: Michael van Gerwen

Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

Tags: ,

Author: Pieter