The draw for the 2018 European Darts Trophy has been made on Thursday afternoon. The event will kick off on Friday afternoon in Göttingen, marking the thirteenth event of the 2018 PDC European Tour.

The 32 players that came through the different qualifiers, will begin the European Darts Trophy in the first round. The 16 seeded players will join in the second round on Saturday as they take on the sixteen first round-winners.

Click here to view the prize fund breakdown for the PDC European Tour.

2018 European Darts Trophy (ET13)
Draw Bracket

Michael van Gerwen (1) v Simon Stevenson/Vincent van der Voort
Stephen Bunting (16) v Mickey Mansell/George Killington
Joe Cullen (8) v Matthew Edgar/Jeffrey de Graaf
Daryl Gurney (9) v Luke Humphries/Keegan Brown
Michael Smith (5) v Marko Kantele/Robert Marijanovic
Gerwyn Price (12) v Kim Huybrechts/Steve Beaton
Ian White (4) v Mark Wilson/John Henderson
Dave Chisnall (13) v Ryan Joyce/Jermaine Wattimena
Peter Wright (2) v Maik Langendorf/Jelle Klaasen
Mervyn King (15) v Luke Woodhouse/Martin Schindler
Jonny Clayton (7) v Gabriel Clemens/Brendan Dolan
Simon Whitlock (10) v Richard North/Christian Bunse
James Wade (6) v Danny Noppert/Toni Alcinas
Darren Webster (11) v Ricky Evans/Andrew Gilding
Rob Cross (3) v Jeffrey de Zwaan/Steffen Siepmann
Max Hopp (14) v Krzysztof Ratajski/Steve West

Schedule of Play
Friday October 12
First Round
Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)

Luke Humphries v Keegan Brown
Matthew Edgar v Jeffrey de Graaf
Mickey Mansell v George Killington
Mark Wilson v John Henderson
Gabriel Clemens v Brendan Dolan
Marko Kantele v Robert Marijanovic
Ryan Joyce v Jermaine Wattimena
Krzysztof Ratajski v Steve West

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

Richard North v Christian Bunse
Ricky Evans v Andrew Gilding
Luke Woodhouse v Martin Schindler
Simon Stevenson v Vincent van der Voort
Maik Langendorf v Jelle Klaasen
Kim Huybrechts v Steve Beaton
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Steffen Siepmann
Danny Noppert v Toni Alcinas

Saturday October 13
Second Round
Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)

Joe Cullen v Edgar/De Graaf
Michael Smith v Kantele/Marijanovic
Dave Chisnall v Joyce/Wattimena
Stephen Bunting v Mansell/Killington
Daryl Gurney v Humphries/Brown
Simon Whitlock v North/Bunse
Ian White v Wilson/Henderson
Jonny Clayton v Clemens/Dolan

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)

Mervyn King v Woodhouse/Schindler
Gerwyn Price v Huybrechts/Beaton
Darren Webster v Evans/Gilding
Michael van Gerwen v Stevenson/Van der Voort
Peter Wright v Langendorf/Klaasen
James Wade v Noppert/Alcinas
Max Hopp v Ratajski/West
Rob Cross v De Zwaan/Siepmann

Sunday October 14
Afternoon Session (1pm local time, 12pm BST)

Third Round

Evening Session (7.15pm local time, 6.15pm BST)
Quarter-Finals
Semi-Finals
Final

https://twitter.com/OfficialPDC/status/1050403425568116736

Tags: |

Author: Pieter