Schedule confirmed for 2019 World Matchplay: Defending champion Anderson, Price and Cross to headline first night

The schedule has been confirmed for the World Matchplay after the draw was completed on Tuesday evening with defending champion Gary Anderson among the line-up for the first night.

Anderson will be the penultimate game on Saturday night with Rob Cross against Chris Dobey capping it off. It is a night of major champions with Nathan Aspinall and Gerwyn Price, the UK Open and Grand Slam of Darts champions both also set to appear.

The afternoon session on the Sunday will see Michael Smith face Jamie Hughes with the latter set for his debut having won the Czech Darts Open in the last event to grab a place. Ian White who will know that a good run will bolster his Premier League chances is also in action.

Michael van Gerwen will be involved in the evening session on Sunday taking on Steve Beaton with last year's finalist Mensur Suljovic and also James Wade also in action. Adrian Lewis vs Glen Durrant will headline the session in what is a standout first round tie.

Finally Peter Wright and Daryl Gurney will headline the final session of the first round with ties against Vincent van der Voort and Ricky Evans respectively. Simon Whitlock and Jonny Clayton are also involved. The second round will be the focus from Tuesday-Wednesday with the rest of the tournament played out between Thursday and Sunday which is when the final will take place in Blackpool.

2019 Betfred World Matchplay
Schedule of Play
Saturday July 20 (1900 BST)
First Round

Nathan Aspinall v Mervyn King
Gerwyn Price v Stephen Bunting
Gary Anderson v Danny Noppert
Rob Cross v Chris Dobey

Sunday July 21 (1300 BST)
First Round

Darren Webster v Krzysztof Ratajski
Dave Chisnall v Max Hopp
Ian White v Joe Cullen
Michael Smith v Jamie Hughes

Evening Session (1930 BST)
First Round

James Wade v Jeffrey de Zwaan
Mensur Suljovic v Jermaine Wattimena
Michael van Gerwen v Steve Beaton
Adrian Lewis v Glen Durrant

Monday July 22 (1900 BST)
First Round

Jonny Clayton v Keegan Brown
Simon Whitlock v John Henderson
Daryl Gurney v Ricky Evans
Peter Wright v Vincent van der Voort

Tuesday July 23 (1900 BST)
Second Round

Smith/Hughes v Chisnall/Hopp
Wade/De Zwaan v Suljovic/Wattimena
Anderson/Noppert v Aspinall/King
Van Gerwen/Beaton v Lewis/Durrant

Wednesday July 24 (1900 BST)
Second Round

Gurney/Evans v Clayton/Brown
Price/Bunting v White/Cullen
Cross/Dobey v Webster/Ratajski
Wright/Van der Voort v Whitlock/Henderson

Thursday July 25 (1900 BST)
Quarter-Finals x2

Friday July 26 (1900 BST)
Quarter-Finals x2

Saturday July 27 (1900 BST)
Semi-Finals

Sunday July 28 (1900 BST)
Final

Schedule confirmed for 2019 World Matchplay: Defending champion Anderson, Price and Cross to headline first night
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC
Read more about:
PDC Post Type World Matchplay

0 Comments

Most read

How to watch the 2020 World Series of Darts Finals live

The live darting action continues this weekend with the World Series of Darts Finals taking place at the Salzburgarena in Aus...

Ashton claims massive scalp with opening round win over Smith in early results on Day One of PDC Autumn Series

Already there has been a big result in the PDC Autumn Series with Lisa Ashton sending Michael Smith home early on Day One wit...

PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit after Day Five

The PDC Autumn Series will be played from September 12-16. The results will count towards the PDC Autumn Series Order of Meri...

Timeline: How the BDO slowly bled to death after 47 years

What had been in the air for quite some time after a financial problems, messing around with tournament draws and a bad comme...

Van Gerwen dumped out in second round of PDC Autumn Series Day Two by Heta

Michael van Gerwen is out in the second round of the PDC Autumn Series after Damon Heta claimed a big scalp on Day Two.Van Ge...

Van der Voort complains about dartboard at World Series of Darts Finals: 'I bet to any money in the world something is different'

Vincent van der Voort booked a 6-0 whitewash victory over Joe Cullen to secure a place in the second round at the World Serie...

Results Day One - PDC Autumn Series: Wright sees off Razma in rout to win title (Live Blog)

The 14th Players Championship event of the season will be played during the first day of the PDC Autumn Series. All results c...

Draw released for World Series of Darts Finals Qualifier: Clayton set to face Ashton, Beaton against Van Duijvenbode

The draw has been released for the World Series of Darts Finals Qualifier which begins six days of action in Niedernhausen wi...

Lewis decides to "step away" from darts temporarily after PDC Autumn Series withdrawals

Jamie Lewis has decided to step away from darts temporarily after he withdrew from the last few days of the PDC Autumn Series...

Van Gerwen makes a return to old darts for PDC Autumn Series

Michael van Gerwen has decided to go back to his old darts, which he used before switching to darts manufacturer Winmau.The w...

Read more

Just in

Former Sky Sports Darts presenter Dave Clark targets Everest after 90-mile walk in aid of Parkinson's UK

Former Sky Sports Darts presenter Dave Clark is targeting Everest after completing another walk in aid of Parkinson's UK, thi...

China Qualifier confirmed for PDC World Championship

The PDC China Qualifier for the 2020/21 PDC World Championship is set to take place on Saturday October 17 in Zhoushan.A 48-p...

2020 German Darts Championship schedule – Friday afternoon session

The European Tour is back on Friday afternoon with the start of the German Darts Championship in a familiar venue of Halle 39...

Huybrechts, Harris and Kurz among last qualifiers for German Darts Championship

Ronny Huybrechts, Cody Harris and Nico Kurz are among the last six players who qualified for the German Darts Championship, a...

Ratajski claims PDC Home Tour II Group Ten, joined by Huybrechts and Bunting

Krzysztof Ratajski has come through the final group of the opening phase of PDC Home Tour II alongside Kim Huybrechts and Ste...

Read more