2020 PDC World Darts Championship Tournament Centre: Draw, Schedule, TV Coverage, Prize Fund and Format

The 27th edition of the PDC World Darts Championship will be held from December 13 till January 1 at Alexandra Palace in London.

All the useful information about the 2020 PDC World Darts Championship can be found below, in the Dartsnews.com tournament centre.

Bracket

(1) Michael van Gerwen v Jelle Klaasen / Kevin Burness
(32) Ricky Evans v Mark McGeeney / Matt Campbell
(16) Jonny Clayton v Ryan Joyce / Jan Dekker
(17) Stephen Bunting v Arron Monk / Jose Justicia
(8) James Wade v Ritchie Edhouse / Boris Koltsov
(25) Steve Beaton v Kyle Anderson / Xiaochen Zong
(9) Ian White v Darius Labanauskas / Matthew Edgar
(24) Max Hopp v Gabriel Clemens / Benito van de Pas
(5) Gary Anderson v Brendan Dolan / Nitin Kumar
(28) Steve West v Ryan Searle / Robbie King
(12) Nathan Aspinall v Andy Boulton / Danny Baggish
(21) Krzysztof Ratajski v Jamie Hughes / Zoran Lerchbacher
(4) Michael Smith v Luke Woodhouse / Paul Lim
(29) Dimitri van den Bergh v Josh Payne / Diogo Portela
(13) Adrian Lewis v Cristo Reyes / Lourence Ilagan
(20) Darren Webster v Ryan Meikle / Yuki Yamada
(2) Rob Cross v Kim Huybrechts / Geert Nentjes
(31) Danny Noppert v Steve Lennon / Callan Rydz
(15) Joe Cullen v James Wilson / Nico Kurz
(18) Jermaine Wattimena v Luke Humphries / Devon Petersen
(7) Peter Wright v Rowby-John Rodriguez / Noel Malicdem
(26) Keegan Brown v Mickey Mansell / Seigo Asada
(10) Dave Chisnall v Vincent van der Voort / Keane Barry
(23) Jeffrey de Zwaan v Raymond van Barneveld / Darin Young
(6) Daryl Gurney v Justin Pipe / Benjamin Pratnemer
(27) Glen Durrant v Jose de Sousa / Damon Heta
(11) Mensur Suljovic v Ted Evetts / Fallon Sherrock
(22) Chris Dobey v Ron Meulenkamp / Ben Robb
(3) Gerwyn Price v William O’Connor / Marko Kantele
(30) John Henderson v James Richardson / Mikuru Suzuki
(14) Simon Whitlock v Harry Ward / Madars Razma
(19) Mervyn King v Ross Smith / Ciaran Teehan

Schedule

Friday December 13 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Jelle Klaasen v Kevin Burness (First Round)
Kim Huybrechts v Geert Nentjes (First Round)
Luke Humphries v Devon Petersen (First Round)
Michael van Gerwen v Klaasen/Burness (Second Round)

Saturday December 14
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Darius Labanauskas v Matthew Edgar (First Round)
Ryan Meikle v Yuki Yamada (First Round)
Luke Woodhouse v Paul Lim (First Round)
Jermaine Wattimena v Humphries/Petersen (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Mark McGeeney v Matt Campbell (First Round)
Jamie Hughes v Zoran Lerchbacher (First Round)
Raymond van Barneveld v Darin Young (First Round)
Rob Cross v Huybrechts/Nentjes (Second Round)

Sunday December 15
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Kyle Anderson v Xiaochen Zong (First Round)
Ross Smith v Ciaran Teehan (First Round)
Brendan Dolan v Nitin Kumar (First Round)
Ian White v Labanauskas/Edgar (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Arron Monk v Jose Justicia (First Round)
Andy Boulton v Danny Baggish (First Round)
James Richardson v Mikuru Suzuki (First Round)
Michael Smith v Woodhouse/Lim (Second Round)

Monday December 16 (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Steve Lennon v Callan Rydz (First Round)
William O’Connor v Marko Kantele (First Round)
Vincent van der Voort v Keane Barry (First Round)
Gary Anderson v Dolan/Kumar (Second Round)

Tuesday December 17
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ryan Searle v Robbie King (First Round)
Cristo Reyes v Lourence Ilagan (First Round)
Rowby-John Rodriguez v Noel Malicdem (First Round)
Krzysztof Ratajski v Hughes/Lerchbacher (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

Ritchie Edhouse v Boris Koltsov (First Round)
Jose De Sousa v Damon Heta (First Round)
Ted Evetts v Fallon Sherrock (First Round)
Jeffrey de Zwaan v Van Barneveld/Young (Second Round)

Wednesday December 18
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)

3x First Round, 1x Second Round
Ron Meulenkamp v Ben Robb (First Round)
Mickey Mansell v Seigo Asada (First Round)
Harry Ward v Madars Razma (First Round)
Stephen Bunting v Monk/Justicia (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x First Round, 1x Second Round

James Wilson v Nico Kurz (First Round)
Josh Payne v Diogo Portela (First Round)
Gabriel Clemens v Benito van de Pas (First Round)
James Wade v Edhouse/Koltsov (Second Round)

Thursday December 19
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x First Round, 2x Second Round

Justin Pipe v Benjamin Pratnemer (First Round)
Ryan Joyce v Jan Dekker (First Round)
John Henderson v Richardson/Suzuki (Second Round)
Steve Beaton v K Anderson/Zong (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Chris Dobey v Meulenkamp/Robb (Second Round)
Danny Noppert v Lennon/Rydz (Second Round)
Dave Chisnall v Van der Voort/Barry (Second Round)
Gerwyn Price v O’Connor/Kantele (Second Round)

Friday December 20
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Darren Webster v Meikle/Yamada (Second Round)
Mervyn King v R Smith/Teehan (Second Round)
Jonny Clayton v Joyce/Dekker (Second Round)
Ricky Evans v McGeeney/Campbell (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Nathan Aspinall v Boulton/Baggish (Second Round)
Joe Cullen v Wilson/Kurz (Second Round)
Max Hopp v Clemens/Van de Pas (Second Round)
Peter Wright v Rodriguez/Malicdem (Second Round)

Saturday December 21
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
4x Second Round

Keegan Brown v Mansell/Asada (Second Round)
Simon Whitlock v Ward/Razma (Second Round)
Steve West v Searle/R King (Second Round)
Adrian Lewis v Reyes/Ilagan (Second Round)

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
4x Second Round

Daryl Gurney v Pipe/Pratnemer (Second Round)
Glen Durrant v De Sousa/Heta (Second Round)
Mensur Suljovic v Evetts/Sherrock (Second Round)
Dimitri Van den Bergh v Payne/Portela (Second Round)

Sunday December 22
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Clayton/Joyce/Dekker v Bunting/Monk/Justicia
White/Labanauskas/Edgar v Hopp/Clemens/Van de Pas
Aspinall/Boulton/Baggish v Ratajski/Hughes/Lerchbacher

Evening Session (1900)
3x Third Round

Wade/Edhouse/Koltsov v Beaton/K Anderson/Zong
Cross/Huybrechts/Nentjes v Noppert/Lennon/Rydz
Van Gerwen/Klaasen/Burness v Evans/McGeeney/Campbell

Monday December 23
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Cullen/Wilson/Kurz v Wattimena/Humphries/Petersen
Lewis/Reyes/Ilagan v Webster/Meikle/Yamada
M Smith/Woodhouse/Lim v Van den Bergh/Payne/Portela

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Third Round

Chisnall/Van der Voort/Barry v De Zwaan/Van Barneveld/Young
G Anderson/Dolan/Kumar v West/Searle/R King
Wright/Rodriguez/Malicdem v Brown/Mansell/Asada

Friday December 27
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Third Round

Whitlock/Ward/Razma v King/R Smith/Teehan
Suljovic/Evetts/Sherrock v Dobey/Meulenkamp/Robb
Gurney/Pipe/Pratnemer v Durrant/De Sousa/Heta

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
1x Third Round, 2x Fourth Round

Price/O'Connor/Kantele v Henderson/Richardson/Suzuki
Fourth Round games TBC

Saturday December 28
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
3x Fourth Round

Sunday December 29
Afternoon Session (1230 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Evening Session (1900 GMT)
2x Quarter-Finals

Monday December 30 (1900 GMT)
Semi-Finals

Wednesday January 1 (1900 GMT)
Final

Format

First Round - Best of five sets (no tie-break)
Second Round - Best of five sets
Third Round - Best of seven sets
Fourth Round - Best of seven sets
Quarter-Finals - Best of nine sets
Semi-Finals - Best of 11 sets
Final - Best of 13 sets

A tie-break will be in operation in all round from the second round onwards, where the final set must be won by two clear legs. If the score reaches five-all, the 11th leg will be a sudden-death leg.

Prize Money

Winner - £500,000
Runner-up - £200,000
Semi-final - £100,000
Quarter-final - £50,000
Fourth round - £35,000
Third round - £25,000
Second round - £15,000
First round - £7,500

Schedule

Fri Dec 13: 1900 – 2300
Sat Dec 14: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Sun Dec 15: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Mon Dec 16: 1900 – 2300
Tue Dec 17: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Wed Dec 18: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Thu Dec 19: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Fri Dec 20: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Sat Dec 21: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Sun Dec 22: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Mon Dec 23: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Fri Dec 27: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Sat Dec 28: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Sun Dec 29: 1230 – 1630 & 1900 – 2300
Mon Dec 30: 1900 – 2300
Wed Jan 1: 1900 – 2200

Live-score

If you are not able to follow all the action live, you can follow the live-scores in our Darts News score centre.

Roll of Honour

1994 Dennis Priestley
1995 Phil Taylor
1996 Phil Taylor
1997 Phil Taylor
1998 Phil Taylor
1999 Phil Taylor
2000 Phil Taylor
2001 Phil Taylor
2002 Phil Taylor
2003 John Part
2004 Phil Taylor
2005 Phil Taylor
2006 Phil Taylor
2007 Raymond van Barneveld
2008 John Part
2009 Phil Taylor
2010 Phil Taylor
2011 Adrian Lewis
2012 Adrian Lewis
2013 Phil Taylor
2014 Michael van Gerwen
2015 Gary Anderson
2016 Gary Anderson
2017 Michael van Gerwen
2018 Rob Cross
2019 Michael van Gerwen

2020 PDC World Darts Championship Tournament Centre: Draw, Schedule, TV Coverage, Prize Fund and Format
Photo: Lawrence Lustig/PDC

0 Comments

Most read

International Darts Open 2020 preview and schedule: Friday evening session, including Hopp. Klaasen and Clemens

There's a distinctly German flavour to the first evening session of the International Darts Open.Six of the eight ties featur...

International Darts Open 2020 preview and schedule: Saturday afternoon session, including Cross, Smith and Wade

There's not too much diversity at the International Darts Open on Saturday afternoon.After the first day's play, and a hearty...

Schindler eases past Kanik, Marijanovic whitewashes struggling Lewis

The action has began in the International Darts Open with Robert Marijanovic whitewashing a struggling Jamie Lewis and Martin...

Lewis after receiving abuse due to first round performance at International Darts Open: "People can laugh all they want, anxiety is absolutely horrible"

Jamie Lewis bowed out of the International Darts Open in Riesa on Friday afternoon with a 59 average on his return after taki...

Hopp and Clemens delight home crowd with opening round wins in Riesa

Max Hopp and Gabriel Clemens are both through to the second round at the International Darts Open in Riesa after victories to...

West boosts European Championship hopes, Noppert breezes through to set up tie with Lewis

The action has concluded in the opening session at the International Darts Open with Steve West boosting his European Champio...

Lloyd on future of Premier League: "I would be inclined to have the top 10 ranked players in the world"

Colin Lloyd believes that the future of the Premier League should be that only the top 10 in the world get into the weekly to...

PDC Home Tour III set to begin on Monday

A third iteration of PDC Home Tour III is set to begin on Monday October 26 with another 19 days of action set to run until D...

Kleermaker survives seven match darts against debutant Ballaj, Razma claims hard fought victory over Leung

The action continues at the International Darts Open with victories for Scott Baker, Martijn Kleermaker and Madars Razma in R...

Dutch Open Darts moved to September due to Coronavirus pandemic

The Dutch Open Darts, the largest open darts tournament in the world will not take place on it's usual dates of February 5, 6...

Read more

Just in

Smith and Cullen ease through to final day at International Darts Open, Baker takes Gurney scalp

Michael Smith and Joe Cullen have eased through to the final day at the International Darts Open in Riesa after brilliant ope...

Noppert ends Lewis's European Championship hopes, Hughes edges past West

Danny Noppert is through to the final day of action at the International Darts Open and in the process has ended Adrian Lewis...

Lewis after receiving abuse due to first round performance at International Darts Open: "People can laugh all they want, anxiety is absolutely horrible"

Jamie Lewis bowed out of the International Darts Open in Riesa on Friday afternoon with a 59 average on his return after taki...

Lloyd on future of Premier League: "I would be inclined to have the top 10 ranked players in the world"

Colin Lloyd believes that the future of the Premier League should be that only the top 10 in the world get into the weekly to...

VIDEO: Day One Highlights from 2020 International Darts Open

The first day of action took place at the International Darts Open in Riesa with some brilliant performances with the highlig...

Read more