UK Q-School Order of Merit after Day One

The first day of 2020 PDC Q-School is complete and on the UK side, it was Gary Blades and Jason Lowe claiming coveted spots on the PDC Tour.

There is 20 PDC Tour Cards on offer at the Robin Park Tennis Centre, with the final two players on each of the four days winning an automatic PDC Tour Card.

In addition, players will earn ranking points per victory in each full round of the event (which does not include Byes), which will be used to form the UK Q School Order of Merit, from which the top 12 players will win Tour Cards.

Who leads the way then after Day One on the Order of Merit? Steve Brown, also known as 'The Bomber' with the former ranking winner who currently runs the JDC only playing in the event due to last minute sponsorship and his son, John a promising player in his own right also playing in the event.

He reached the final match on the opening day despite openly admitting that he is using his son's darts to play in the tournament and that he wouldn't know if he could commit to the tour full time if he did rejoin.

Tony Newell is a player very familiar with the trials and tribulations of the PDC Tour with 'The Bear' an established figure on the ProTour despite getting some bad luck at times and is second with only leg difference separating the duo.

Andy Hamilton is also no stranger to the PDC Tour and the former World finalist is next up going so close to defeating Jason Lowe who went on to win a Tour Card, he is third and will hope to produce similar on Day 2 to put himself close to a PDC return. Robert Collins and Danny Lauby round out the top five.

Notable names further down include David Evans in 15th place after a decent first day, Lisa Ashton and Damon Heta tied in 26th.

The likes of Tony O'Shea, Alan Norris, Jeff Smith and Jamie Caven are all together also all within the top 50. While Fallon Sherrock who produced brilliance before being denied by Darryl Pilgrim is also in the top 50 down in 36th place.

Click here for more information about the Q-School.

UK Q-School Order of Merit after Day One

Rk Name Points Legs won Leg diff
1 Steve Brown (Eng) 6 31 12
2 Tony Newell 6 31 9
3 Andy Hamilton 5 29 12
4 Robert Collins 5 28 13
5 Daniel Lauby 5 28 11
6 Ryan Murray 5 28 4
7 Justin Smith 4 24 12
8 Adam Hunt 4 24 6
9 Dafydd Edwards 4 23 10
10 Peter Jacques 4 22 14
11 Andy Chalmers 4 22 8
12 Carl Hamilton 4 22 6
13 Martin Atkins (Wigan) 4 21 7
14 Alan Tabern 4 21 4
15 David Evans 3 19 12
16 Chris Lacey 3 19 9
17 Bradley Brooks 3 19 8
18 Darren Beveridge 3 19 7
19 Wayne Jones 3 19 4
20 Ritchie Edhouse 3 18 7
21 Darryl Pilgrim 3 18 5
22 Shaun Carroll 3 18 4
23 Daniel Lee 3 17 7
24 Darren Davies 3 17 6
24 Steve Haggerty 3 17 6
26 Damon Heta 3 17 5
26 Lisa Ashton 3 17 5
28 George Cressey 3 16 4
29 Russell Murphy 3 15 6
30 Mark Dudbridge 3 15 5
31 Martin Thomas 2 14 6
32 Nathan Burdett 2 14 5
32 Chas Barstow 2 14 5
32 Paul Dulson 2 14 5
32 Mick Todd 2 14 5
36 Kai Fan Leung 2 14 4
36 Fallon Sherrock 2 14 4
36 James Richardson 2 14 4
39 Tony O'Shea 2 14 3
40 Alan Norris 2 13 7
40 Jeff Smith 2 13 7
42 Andrew Gilding 2 13 6
43 Darren Penhall 2 13 5
43 Gary Eastwood 2 13 5
43 Jamie Caven 2 13 5
46 Wes Newton 2 13 4
46 Allan Fitzpatrick 2 13 4
48 Alexander Morrison 2 13 2
49 Joshua Richardson 2 12 3
49 Tony Richardson 2 12 3
51 Daniel Cooper 2 12 1
52 Andrew Foster 2 12 0
53 Jason Cullen 2 12 -1
54 Daniel Day 2 11 3
54 Shaun Rutter 2 11 3
56 John O'Shea 2 11 2
57 Greg Ritchie 2 11 1
57 Kevin Burness 2 11 1
59 Justin Hood 2 11 0
59 Jason Murphy 2 11 0
61 Jamie Clark 2 10 2
62 Ricky Clarke 2 10 -3
63 Patrick Lynskey 1 9 4
63 James Hurrell 1 9 4
63 Kevin Thomas 1 9 4
63 Diogo Portela 1 9 4
63 Paul Nicholson 1 9 4
68 Martin Edwards 1 9 3
69 Curtis Hammond 1 9 2
69 Chris Aubrey 1 9 2
69 Joshua Lowthorpe 1 9 2
69 John Bowles 1 9 2
73 James Lawson 1 9 1
73 Aden Kirk 1 9 1
73 Anthony Brown 1 9 1
73 Tommy Lishman 1 9 1
73 Perry Davenport 1 9 1
78 David Ladley 1 9 0
79 Yuki Yamada 1 8 2
79 Robbie Green 1 8 2
79 Chris Craven 1 8 2
79 Kevin Painter 1 8 2
83 Adrian Devine 1 8 1
83 Stuart White 1 8 1
83 Jim Williams 1 8 1
86 Brett Claydon 1 8 0
86 Coni Singh Nagi 1 8 0
88 Liam Meek 1 8 -1
88 Jamie Atkins 1 8 -1
88 Ryan Craddock 1 8 -1
91 Mark Stephenson 1 7 1
91 Philip Wathen 1 7 1
93 Robert Rickwood 1 7 0
93 Eddie Lovely 1 7 0
93 Stephen Gallimore 1 7 0
93 Adam Huckvale 1 7 0
93 Christopher Bent 1 7 0
98 Peter Mitchell 1 7 -1
98 Lewis Pride 1 7 -1
100 John Part 1 7 -2
100 James Duncan 1 7 -2
100 Steve Hine 1 7 -2
100 Thomas Lovely 1 7 -2
100 Niall Culleton 1 7 -2
100 Jason Wilson 1 7 -2
100 Robert Modra 1 7 -2
107 Kevin Lane 1 6 1
107 Brian Woods 1 6 1
109 Lee Cocks 1 6 -1
109 Lee Smith 1 6 -1
109 Frankie Ansell 1 6 -1
109 Michael Mccloskey 1 6 -1
109 John Brown 1 6 -1
114 Martin Grearson 1 6 -2
114 Mark Grimes 1 6 -2
114 Adam Mould 1 6 -2
114 David Carr 1 6 -2
118 Graham Usher 1 6 -3
118 Rhys Griffin 1 6 -3
118 Tom Lonsdale 1 6 -3
118 Terry Roach 1 6 -3
122 William Borland 1 5 0
123 Jason Delahunty 1 5 -1
123 Darrell Hodgson 1 5 -1
123 Kevin Dowling 1 5 -1
126 David Calvert 1 5 -4

Source: Dartsranking.com

Read more about:
PDC Rankings

0 Comments

Most read

How to watch the 2020 World Series of Darts Finals live

The live darting action continues this weekend with the World Series of Darts Finals taking place at the Salzburgarena in Aus...

Ashton claims massive scalp with opening round win over Smith in early results on Day One of PDC Autumn Series

Already there has been a big result in the PDC Autumn Series with Lisa Ashton sending Michael Smith home early on Day One wit...

PDC Autumn Series Order of Merit after Day Five

The PDC Autumn Series will be played from September 12-16. The results will count towards the PDC Autumn Series Order of Meri...

Timeline: How the BDO slowly bled to death after 47 years

What had been in the air for quite some time after a financial problems, messing around with tournament draws and a bad comme...

Van Gerwen dumped out in second round of PDC Autumn Series Day Two by Heta

Michael van Gerwen is out in the second round of the PDC Autumn Series after Damon Heta claimed a big scalp on Day Two.Van Ge...

Van der Voort complains about dartboard at World Series of Darts Finals: 'I bet to any money in the world something is different'

Vincent van der Voort booked a 6-0 whitewash victory over Joe Cullen to secure a place in the second round at the World Serie...

Results Day One - PDC Autumn Series: Wright sees off Razma in rout to win title (Live Blog)

The 14th Players Championship event of the season will be played during the first day of the PDC Autumn Series. All results c...

Draw released for World Series of Darts Finals Qualifier: Clayton set to face Ashton, Beaton against Van Duijvenbode

The draw has been released for the World Series of Darts Finals Qualifier which begins six days of action in Niedernhausen wi...

Lewis decides to "step away" from darts temporarily after PDC Autumn Series withdrawals

Jamie Lewis has decided to step away from darts temporarily after he withdrew from the last few days of the PDC Autumn Series...

Van Gerwen makes a return to old darts for PDC Autumn Series

Michael van Gerwen has decided to go back to his old darts, which he used before switching to darts manufacturer Winmau.The w...

Read more

Just in

How to watch the 2020 German Darts Championship live

The German Darts Championship is on the schedule from September 25-27. This European Tour tournament is broadcasted by the PD...

Former Sky Sports Darts presenter Dave Clark targets Everest after 90-mile walk in aid of Parkinson's UK

Former Sky Sports Darts presenter Dave Clark is targeting Everest after completing another walk in aid of Parkinson's UK, thi...

China Qualifier confirmed for PDC World Championship

The PDC China Qualifier for the 2020/21 PDC World Championship is set to take place on Saturday October 17 in Zhoushan.A 48-p...

2020 German Darts Championship schedule – Friday afternoon session

The European Tour is back on Friday afternoon with the start of the German Darts Championship in a familiar venue of Halle 39...

Huybrechts, Harris and Kurz among last qualifiers for German Darts Championship

Ronny Huybrechts, Cody Harris and Nico Kurz are among the last six players who qualified for the German Darts Championship, a...

Read more